Clubs/Organizations

If you would like to start a student-led club or study group that is allowed to meet during PIT, please review and complete the step-by-step instructions found at the link below. This link will also indicates the sponsor and a description of existing student-led clubs.
PIT Portal (open using Internet Explorer or Chrome, unless on a mobile device)
PIT Student Guide
How to use the PIT Portal
Student Organizations
Athletics
C2
Cheerleading
Debate (Roach)
DECA
FCA
FCCLA
FFA
French National Honor Society
Interact
Key Club
Mu Alpha Theta
National Honor Society
Robotics
Science National Honor Society
 
Spanish Honor Society (La Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica)
Student Council
Viper Boys Lacrosse Club
Viper Girls Lacrosse Club
Student-Led Clubs
Student-led club list updated as of August 2018. Faculty sponsors are indicated in parentheses.

A.D Team (Harrison, L.)
Alpha Theta Lota
Amare Outreach (Chance)
Anime Club (Schocken)
Archery Club (Coker)
Art Club (Roth)
American Sign Language Club (Greenstreet)
AVID Club (Adrian & Wustrau)
Baking Club (Cooley)
Board Game Club (Lopez)
Book Club (Lopez)
Chemistry Olympiad (Edgar)
Chess Club (Matthews)
Coloring Book Club (Coker)
Conspiracy Club (Roumelis)
Creative Writers Guild (Fisher)
Cultural Society (Legg)
Cyber Patriot (Weidenmeier)
Destination Imagination
Disc Club (Conrad)
Drama Club (Alonso & Schneider)
Engineering Club (Goshorn)
Environmental Crusaders (Jacobsen)
eSports (Perrone)
Filmmaking/Good Bad Movie Club Club (Ellis)
Fishing Club (Lemmons)
Vandy Fit Club (Hoyle)
French Club (Serwe)
Gaming Club (Alonso)
Girls Who Code (Quach)
Gender-Sexuality Alliance (Perrone)
Habitat for Humanity (Giesenschlag)
Homework Society Club (Krychniak)
HOSA (Pearce)
Interact Club(Worob)
International Club (Hoyle)
Vandy Investment Group (Lopez)
Jazz & Coffee Club (Howard)
Lego Club (Lopez)
Marvel/Star Wars Club (Greenstreet)
Model United Nations (Mogab)
National Technical Honor Society (Wiedenmeier)
Nature Club - Gardening, Awareness &  Volunteering (Kuklinski & Conrad)
Online Entrepreneurship Club (Young)
Philosophy Club 
PLTW Guest Speaker series (Pearce)
Pop Culture Club (Lopez)
Project 319 (Nichols)
Quidditch Club (Worob)
Red Cross Club (Edgar)
Rho Kappa (Legg)
Right Path Projects (Stevenson)
TedEd Talk Club (Muck)
Texas Advocacy Project
Theater Tech Club (Alonso)
Ultimate Frisbee Team  (Sully)
VHS UNICEF Club (Mogab)
VHSBolly (Lyons)
Women in STEM (Wustrau)
Women's Rights Club (Cooley)
Writer's Guild (C. Smith)
Yoga Club (Conrad)